Zone Swimming Results

On Monday 4 March, 52 Kirrawee students represented KHS at the Sutherland Zone Swimming Carnival held at Sutherland Leisure Centre.

Always an important event in the sporting calendar, Kirrawee has a long tradition in swimming and these results.

Kirrawee High achieved the highest point scoring school, with 2,707 points well ahead of the other schools in the Zone.

For the Year 7 students it was the first time at a High school Zone carnival and we are very proud of your results.

Our relay teams demonstrated outstanding school spirit, all marking it through to the next round at Sydney East Region.

 

 

The relay team and swimmers are:

  • Boys 12 year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Girls 12 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Boys 13 year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 2nd Place
  • Girls 13 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 3rd Place
  • Boys 14 year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 2nd  Place
  • Girls 14 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Boys 15 year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Girls 15 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Boys 16 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st   Place
  • Girls 16 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 3rd  Place
  • Boys 17-19 year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Girls 17-19 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay 1st Place
  • Boys 17-19 year Old 300 Freestyle All Age Relay 1st Place
  • Girls 17-19 Year Old 300 Freestyle  All Age Relay 1st Place
  • Boys 12-19 Medley Relay 1st Place
  • Girls 12-19 Medley Relay 1st Place

Congratulations to the following students who achieved the award of Age Champion.

  • Zane Giles – Year 7  – 12 yrs Boys Zone Age Champion
  • Riley Dixon – Year 11 – 17-19 Boy Zone Age Champion
  • Jasmine Fawer – Year 9 – 15 yrs Girls Zone Age Champion.

Several Zone records were also broken by Kirrawee students and Relay Teams – they were the following events

Relays

  • Girls 16 Year Old 200 Freestyle Relay
  •  Boys 17-19 200 Freestyle Relay
  •  Girls 12-19 300 Freestyle All Age Relay

Individual Events

  • Layla Barclay Year 8 – Girls 14yrs 100 Back  1:15.27 and Girls 14yrs 50 Free  29.22
  • Jasmine Fawer Year 9 – Girls 15-16yrs 200 IM 2:39.58, Girls 15yrs 200 Free 2:18.93,  Girls 15yrs 100 Fly  1:12.08 and Girls 15yrs 100 Back  1:14.52
  • Ella MacLachlan – Girls 16yrs 100 Back  1:13.08 and Girls 16yrs 50 Free 29.44
  • Zoe Fawer –  Girls 15yrs  100 Breast  1:27.58

A huge congratulations to the following students who will be representing Kirrawee High School at Sydney East Region.

Craig Allan, Tahlia Bailey, Layla Barclay, Ella Burton, Lani Carpenter, Tahi carpenter, Rory Cole, Tara Collier, Molly Colquhoun,  Lawson Devos, Maya Dixon, Riley Dixon, Chloe Duncan, Alexi Eizenberg, Bodhi Ewings, Jasmine fawer, Michelle Fawer, Zoe Fawer, Zayne Giles, Nicholas Hooker, Sam Hulbert, , Chaise Jackson, Ebony Jackson, Rory Jarolimek, Nathan  Jay, Zoe Jay, Ioanna Kopellou, Ella McLachan, Jade McLachlan, Keira Mecham, Milaela Mead, Charlie Melas, Karla Poot, Freya Rees, Coooper Shobrook, Harrison Slater,  Jaxen Smith, Thomas Stevens, Oscar Ward, Oliver Watson, Ellen Wild and Mitchell Wyatt.

We look forward to hearing about the successful results at Sydney East Regional Swimming Championships be held at SOPAC on March 19, 2019.

For full results of the Sutherland Zone Swimming Carnival please click on the following link: Zone Results