Sydney East Regional Swimming Carnival

The Sydney East Regional Swimming Carnival was held Tuesday 19th March at SOPAC.  Our team of 50 student competed in individual events as well as 15 Relay Events.  Congratulations to all students on their selection in the Sutherland Zone team to compete at this level and all those that placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd who will now progress to the NSW Combined High Schools Swimming.  Thank you to Mrs Fawer who managed our team at the carnival.

Our Sutherland Zone Representative include

Year 7 Year 8 Year 9
Chase Jackson Keira Mecham Rory Cole
Oscar Ward Jaxen Smith Maya Dixon
Keanu Burton Thomas Stephens Jasmine Fawer
John Hartley Layla Barclay Michelle Fawer
Jade McLachlan Jensen Fleming Zoe Fawer
Kischa Ajanovic Mitchell Wyatt Sam Hulbert
Craig Allan Ebony Jackson Rory Jarolimek
Mikaela Mead Natasha McCrea Ioanna Kopellou
Kirra Hodge Cooper Shobrook Freya Rees
Alexi Eizenberg Harry Slater
Tara Collier
Lawson Devos
Zayne Giles Year 11
Tahi Carpenter
Year 10 Riley Dixon Year 12
Callum Gilbert Chloe Duncan Tahlia Bailey
Zoe Jay Bodhi Ewings Ella Burton
Yasmine Kell Nathan Jay Aden Easton
Charlie Melas Ella McLachlan
Karla Poot Rachel Sothern
Ellen Wild Oliver Watson

Sydney East Individual Place Getters – now in Sydney East Swimming Team

Layla Barclay 14G – 1st 50m Backstroke, 1st 50m Freestyle, 1st 100m Freestyle, 3rd 200m IM,

Riley Dixon 17B – 1st 50m Freestyle, 2nd 100m Freestyle, 2nd 200m IM, 2nd 100m Backstroke, 3rd 100m Breaststroke

Jasmine Fawer 15G – 2nd 100m Freestyle, 2nd 200m IM, 2nd 100m Backstroke, 2nd 100m Butterfly,  3rd 400m Freestyle

Ella McLachlan 16G – 1st 100m Backstroke, 2nd 100m Butterfly, 2nd 100m Freestyle, 2nd 50 Freestyle,

Zayne Giles 12B – 2nd 100m Backstroke, 3rd 100m Freestyle

Sam Hulbert 15B – 3rd 100m Backstroke, 3rd 100m Butterfly

Ebony Jackson 14G – 2nd 100m Butterfly

Zoe Fawer 15G – 3rd 100m Butterfly

Keira Mecham 13G – 3rd 100m Freestyle

The following relays also placed in the top three and will now progress to CHS.

14 Girls 1st – Ebony Jackson, Freya Rees, Maya Dixon, Layla Barclay

15 Girls 1st – Zoe Fawer, Michelle Fawer, Zoe Jay, Jasmine Fawer

17 Boys 1st – Aden Easton, Tahi Carpenter, Nathan Jay, Riley Dixon

Medley Girls 2nd – Ella McLachlan, Zoe Fawer, Ebony Jackson, Layla Barclay

All Age Girls 2nd – Mikaela Mead, Keira Mecham, Layla Barclay, Jasmine Fawer, Ella McLachlan, Ella Burton

12 Girls 2nd – Mikaela Mead, Kirra Hodge, Tara Collier, Alexi Eizenberg

12 Boys 2nd  – Chaise Jackson, Jack Hartley, Craig Allan, Zayne Giles

15 Boys 3rd – Harrison Slater, Keenan Ewings, Rory Cole, Sam Hulbert

All Age Boys 3rd – Zayne Giles, Cooper Shobrook, Mitchell Wyatt, Harrison Slater, Bodhi Ewings, Riley Dixon

30 Swimmers from Kirrawee High School will now represent Sydney East at the Combined High Schools State Championships Monday 8th – Wednesday 10th April.


Full Results