NSW CHS Swimming

During the final week of term 1,  30 Kirrawee students represented KHS and Sydney East at the Combined High Schools State Swimming Carnival.  The carnival was held at SOPAC Monday 8th – Wednesday 10th April.

Always an important event on the sporting calendar, Kirrawee has a long tradition in swimming with our team even larger than last year with 10 relay teams progressing from Sydney East.  Our relay teams demonstrated outstanding school spirit, digging deep to improve entry times in all events.   There were family members encouraging and supporting all the swimmers and of course awesome swimming, pb’s, CHS finalist, CHS Medallists and 1 Relay team crowned CHS State Champions.  With this outstanding junior team of swimmers, our long history of swimming success seems to be in good hands.  Special mention to Aden Easton and Ella Burton, our two year 12 competitors for continuing their participation in school swimming all the way until year 12.  Both Aden and Ella have been regular members of our swim team throughout their years at Kirrawee High School.

 

 

11 Students competed in individual events with another 20 students joining them to compete on relay day.

Individual Swimmers : Year 7 Zayne Giles, Year 8 – Keira Mecham, Layla Barclay, Ebony Jackson, Year 9 – Jasmine Fawer, Michelle Fawer, Sam Hulbert, Year 11 – Rachel Sothern, Riley Dixon, Ella McLachlan.

Relay Swimmers :

12 Boys – Craig Allan, Chase Jackson, Zayne Giles, Jack Hartley

12 Girls – Tara Collier, Mikaela Mead, Kirra Hodge, Alexi Eizenberg

14 Girls – Layla Barclay, Maya Dixon, Ebony Jackson, Freya Rees

15 Boys – Rory Cole, Sam Hulbert, Harry Slater, Keenan Ewings

15 Girls – Zoe Fawer, Zoe Jay, Michelle Fawer, Jasmine Fawer

17 Boys – Riley Dixon. Aden Easton, Nathan Jay, Tahi Carpenter

Girls All Age – Mikaela Mead,  Keira Mecham, Layla Barclay, Michelle Fawer, Ella McLachlan, Ella Burton

Boys All Age – Zayne Giles, Cooper Shobrook, Mitchell Wyatt, Harry Slater, Bodhi Ewings, Riley Dixon,

Girls Medley – Ella McLachlan, Zoe Fawer, Ebony Jackson, Layla Barclay

Boys Medley – Riley Dixon, Nathan Jay, Aden Easton, Tahi Carpenter

CHS Medallist

17 Boys Relay – GOLD – STATE CHAMPIONS

Riley Dixon 16 Boys  – BRONZE 100m Freestyle

Layla Barclay 13 Girls – BRONZE 50m Freestyle

14 Girls Relay – BRONZE

15 Girls Relay  – BRONZE

CHS Finalist

Layla Barclay 14 Girls 4th 100m Backstroke, 4th 100m Freestyle

Jasmine Fawer 15 Girls 6th 100m Butterfly, 9th 400 IM,  10th 400m Freestyle

Riley Dixon 17 Boys 7th 50m Freestyle,

Keira Mecham 13 Girls 9th 100m Freestyle,

Ebony Jackson 14 Girls 10th 100m Butterfly

Girls All Age Relay 5th

Girls Medley Relay 9th

15 Boys Relay 10th

Congratulations to all students on their achievements, personal bests and outstanding representation of our school.   The CHS Swimming team to compete at the NSW All School Carnival will be next term.  Kirrawee High School will be represented by Riley and Layla as well as the Open Boys Relay Team of Riley, Tahi, Aden and Nathan.