2019 Sydney East Athletics Championship

The Sydney East Athletics Carnival was held during Week 3 Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 August.  Kirrawee was represented by 60 students in both individual events and 9 relay teams.  Our students selected in the Sutherland Zone team were selected based on their outstanding performances at the Sutherland Zone Carnival last term.  Students finishing 1st or 2nd in an event at the Sydney East carnival automatically qualified for the CHS State carnival.  Athletes finishing third that met the qualifying standard also progressed.

This competition is of the highest standard with many State and Australian representatives member of our sporting region.  We are extremely proud of all athletes that competed, with so many of our athletes finishing top 3 in their events and 21 students qualifying for State.

Special mention to be made of

 

  • Jay Louison Roe of Year 10.  Jay’s outstanding results over the two days were rewarded with the prestigious award of Sydney East Regional Age Champion in the 16 Boys Age Group.  Jay also broke the record in the 16 Boys Triple Jump wining the event by almost 2 metres jumping 13.51m.
  • Izobelle Louison Roe of year 7 also had a fabulous meet and broke the 12 Girls Long Jump record with a jump of 4.94 and finished 2nd in the 15G Triple Jump competing up 3 age groups.
  • Amy Watson of year 9 got the sprint trifecta.  After winning both the 100m and 200m individual races, Amy led the KHS 14 Girls Relay team to victory at the end of the carnival.
  • India Seccombe of Year 10 also got a double cruising to wins in both the 1500m and 3000m.
  • Eve Way placed in 4 events (jumping, sprinting and throwing) – an exceptional allround performance.
  • Thomas Stephens won the 15B 3000m racing up an age group.
  • Sarah Archer and Madeleine Day of year 12 finished 3rd in their event but their results were outstanding and they met the qualifying standard to compete at CHS.
  • All our Sydney East Champions winning their respective age groups Amelia Kirby – Long Jump, Riley Crawford – 100m, Jordan Papadakis- Discus, Jay Slootweg – Shot.

Full results can be found of the Sydney East Website.  Kirrawee High School place getters include

Jay Louison Roe 16B – 1st Triple Jump, 1st in 110m Hurdles, 2nd Long Jump

Eve Way 16G – 1st Javelin, 2nd Long Jump, 2nd 400m Hurdles, 3rd 400m

Izobelle Louison Roe 12G – 1st High Jump, 1st Long Jump. 2nd 15G Triple Jump

Amy Watson 14G – 1st 100m, 1st 200m, 1st Relay

Molly Fitzpatrick 13G – 2nd 400m, 3rd 200m, 3rd Long Jump, 3rd Relay

India Seccombe 16G – 1st 1500m, 1st 3000m

Riley Crawford 15B – 1st 100m, 2nd 200m

Sarah Archer 17G – 2nd 100m Hurdles, 3rd 400m Hurdles

Zara Lammers 15G – 2nd 200m, 3rd 100m

Jay Slootweg 12B – 1st Shot Put

Thomas Stephens 14B – 1st 15B 3000m

Amelia Kirby 14G – 1st Long Jump

Jordan Papadakis 15B – 1st Discus

Nicholas Papadakis 17B – 2nd Discus

Madeleine Day 17G – 3rd High Jump

Jack Bridger 16B – 3rd 100m, 3rd Triple Jump

Hayden Graham 13B – 3rd 200m

Cooper Lloyd – 3rd 1500m

Lucas McKenzie 15B – 3rd High Jump

14G Relay 1st – Amy Watson, Amelia Kirby, Mia Robinson, Christy Natoli

14B Relay 2nd – Tashi East, Nicholas Muir, Adam Bridger, Hayden Graham

12B Relay 3rd – Ryan Kim, James Carey, Craig Allan, Samuel Saszczak

13G Relay 3rd – Molly Fitzpatrick, Lily Payne, Chelsea Solomon, Natasha McCrea

Good luck to all our State Qualifiers that will compete at the CHS Athletics Championships held at SOPAC in Week 7.

Sutherland Zone Athletics Team and KHS Representatives at the Sydney East Athletics Carnival
Jackson Chase 7 Cole Rory 9
Payne Lily 7 Crawford Riley 9
Ward Oscar 7 Delrieux Jack 9
Fitzpatrick Molly 7 Fraser Blake 9
Foley Dayne 7 Herdman Bryn 9
Humphries Amelie 7 Hewitt Luke 9
Whitbread Caitlyn 7 Lammers Zara 9
Allan Craig 7 Lloyd Cooper 9
Saszczak Samuel 7 Papadakis Jordan 9
Eizenberg Alexi 7 Petitcuenot Dylan 9
Louison-Roe Izobelle 7 Slater Harry 9
Slootweg Jay 7 Watson Amy 9
Carey James 7 Bridger Jack 10
Glazier Harvey 7 Holdsworth Victoria 10
Kim Ryan 7 Louison-Roe Jay 10
Lumsden Ashton 7 McKenzie Lucas 10
East Tashi 8 Seccombe India 10
Keating Joshua 8 Taylor Will 10
Solomon Chelsea 8 Way Eve 10
Bridger Adam 8 Way Monica 10
Graham Hayden 8 Wilton Luke 10
Holdsworth Lachlan 8 Elcombe Jack 11
Robinson Olivia 8 Faulkner Kelli 11
Stephens Thomas 8 Jay Nathan 11
Barclay Layla 8 Papadakis Nicholas 11
Natoli Christie 8 Archer Sarah 12
Kirby Amelia 8 Burton Ella 12
McCrea Natasha 8 Day Madeleine 12
Muir Nicholas 8 Gravenor Sophie 12
Robinson Mia 8
Shobrook Cooper 8