Year 10 Semester 1 Academic Awards

In the current climate, being unable to hold our normal Semester 1 Awards Ceremony we still wanted to acknowledged the achievement and effort of our students during Semester 1.  Throughout Week 10, students will be awarded with their certificates during class.  The first of these presentations were held today for year 10.  Thank you to Mr Hunt (Year 10 Year Adviser) and Mr Mitchell (Year 10 Deputy) for presenting the awards.  As parents were unable to attend we tried to capture the acknowledgement on camera for parents to view and download.  Thank you to Oliver Irvine Todd and Ms Quan for the Year 10 photos.  All award winners are listed below.

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Year 10 Gold Award Winners for Semester 1.  To receive a Gold Award of Merit student must receive awards (1st or Outstanding Achievement) in 4 or more courses.  Students received a Gold Award of Merit as well as a Distinction Certificate for each subject.

Soraya Campbell Outstanding Achievement in 5 Courses, 1st in History, Japanese and Music, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 5.3 and English, Personal Achievement iSTEM

Lachlan Button   Outstanding Achievement in 5 Courses, 1st in Engineering Studies and Timber Technology, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics5.3, History and English, Personal Achievement in Commerce and Science

Katelyn New   utstanding Achievement in 5 Courses, 1st in Food Technology, Outstanding Achievement in English, Commerce, iSTEM, Mathematics 5.3, Personal Achievement in Science

Elyse Scandurra   Outstanding Achievement in 5 Courses, 1st in Visual Arts, Outstanding Achievement in French, Music, PDHPE, Science

Taylor Pollard  Outstanding Achievement in 5 Courses, 1st in Dance, Outstanding Achievement English, Mathematics 5.3, Science, Visual Arts, Personal Achievement in Geography

Blake Mottershead   Outstanding Achievement in 4 Courses, 1st in Engineering Studies, Information Software and Technology, Mathematics 5.3, Outstanding Achievement in Science, Personal Achievement in iSTEM

Olivia Pawlak    Outstanding Achievement in 4 Courses, 1st in Course Geography and Textiles and Design, Outstanding Achievement in PDHPE and Science, Personal Achievement in Dance and English

Ruby Casey   Outstanding Achievement in 4 Courses, 1st in Mathematics 5.2, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Studies. PDHPE. Visual Arts

Michelle Fawer    Outstanding Achievement in 4 Courses, 1st in Visual Arts, Outstanding Achievement in Physical Activities and Sport Studies Mathematics 5.2, Music, Personal Achievement in Physical Activity and Sports Studies

Gemma Dearsley  Outstanding Achievement in 4 Courses, Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology, History, Physical Activity and Sport Studies, Science

 

Our second group of award winners for Semester 1 were students who achieved 1st or Outstanding Achievement in 3 Courses.  All students received their Silver Award of Merit as well as a certificate for each individual subject achievement.

Evan Briggs  1st in English and Geography, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 5.3, Personal Achievement in Food Technology and Geography

Kealy Stansfield  1st in Geography and Food Technology, Outstanding Achievement in Commerce, Personal Achievement in Physical Activity and Sports Studies

Brooke Benyon 1st in Geography, Outstanding Achievement in Japanese and Music, Personal Achievement in Drama

Joelyne Roy   1st in Commerce,Outstanding Achievement in PDHPE and Visual Arts

Mia Stewart  1st in PDHPE, Outstanding Achievement in History, Science

Sarah Chew  Outstanding Achievement in iSTEM, Mathematics 5.3, PDHPE, Personal Achievement Award in Commerce and Music

James Fink   Outstanding Achievement in English, Food Technology, and Mathematics 5.3, Personal Achievement in History

Erica Giles   Outstanding Achievement in English, Drama, History, Personal Achievement in Drama

 

Our third bracket of awards were presented to student who placed 1st in a Course.  Each student received a Distinction Award.

Caitlin Abbott   1st in Graphics Technology, Outstanding Achievement in PDHPE, Personal Achievement in Commerce

Hamish Calder  1st in Mathematics 5.2, Personal Achievement in English

Allysha Carey   1st in Multimedia

Riley Crawford  1st in Physical Activities and Sport Studies, Personal Achievement in PDHPE

Tori Giles    1st in Drama, Outstanding Achievement in Science, Personal Achievement in Dance

Maddison Harris   1st in Geography

Bryn Herdman   1st in Mathematics 5.2, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Studies

Rory Jarolimek   1st in Geography, Outstanding Achievement in Science

Annika Legg   1st in Geography, Outstanding Achievement in Japanese, Personal Achievement in Commerce and Visual Arts

Brayden Slick  1st in Mathematics 5.1

 

The final group of awards were presented to students who were identified by 3 teachers as having achieved their personal best and/or made great improvements in their learning during semester 1.  These students received a Distinction Award as well as an Excellence Award for each subject.

Maya Rosengren    Personal Achievement in Science, PDHPE, Textiles Technology, Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology and PDHPE

Luke Lawless     Personal Achievement in History, PDHPE, Physical Activity and Sport Studies

Amy Merrison      Perrsonal Achievement in Food Technology, PDHPE, Physical Activity and Sport Studies

 

Other Year 10 students who will receive an award for Outstanding Achievement and/or Personal Achievement in 1 0r 2 subjects include:

Ebony Abela Personal Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Rhys Appleby Outstanding Achievement Information and Software Technology

Danika Bailey Outstanding Achievement English, Personal Achievement in Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Patrick Beattie Personal Achievement Multimedia

Sophie Beaumont Outstanding Achievement Textiles Technology

Laura Blom Outstanding Achievement Music, Personal Achievement French

Grace Bricknell Outstanding Achievement iSTEM

Lara Brown Outstanding Achievement Multimedia

Ella Callachor Personal Achievement Geography

Ashton Carney Outstanding Achievement Graphics Technology

Frankie Cofie Outstanding Achievement PDHPE

Demi Colburt Outstanding Achievement History and Physical Activities and Sport Studies, Personal Achievement Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Ella Coleman Outstanding Achievement History and Textiles Technology, Personal Achievement Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Keira Collier Personal Achievement Food Technology

Paris Conley Personal Achievement PDHPE

Elijah Crawshaw Outstanding Achievement Food Technology

Charlize Crespo Outstanding Achievement Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Jade Curtis Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Lilian Davis Outstanding Achievement Commerce and PDHPE, Personal Achievement English

Yael de Nett Outstanding Achievement English and Multimedia, Personal Achievement PDHPE

Maya Dixon Personal Achievement Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Kyra Elliott Personal Achievement Visual Arts

Keenan Ewings Outstanding Achievement Timber Technology, Personal Achievement PDHPE

Jasmine Fawer Outstanding Achievement PDHPE and Physical Activities and Sport Studies

Hayley Fleming Outstanding Achievement Multimedia

Jonah Ford Personal Achievement Music

Blake Fraser Outstanding Achievement Commerce

Finn Fristad Outstanding Achievement Science, Personal Achievement Commerce and PDHPE

Benjamin Graham Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.1, Personal Achievement Multimedia and Timber Technology

Lincoln Granger Personal Achievement Geography and Commerce

Joshua Hayes Outstanding Achievement Multimedia, Personal Achievement Visual Arts

Sam Hulbert Outstanding Achievement Information and Software Technology

Max Ilcesin Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.3

Oliver Irvine-Todd Personal Achievement Science

Hannah Johnson Personal Achievement Multimedia

Holly Johnson Outstanding Achievement English

Kadyn Judd Outstanding Achievement Commerce and Mathematics 5.3

Alexandre Kedemos Personal Achievement Science

Blake Lewis Personal Achievement PDHPE

Cooper Lloyd Outstanding Achievement Timber Technology, Personal Achievement PDHPE and Visual Arts

Wil Mann Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.1, Personal Achievement PDHPE and Science

Isabelle Maxwell Outstanding Achievement Food Technology

Elena Mbeya Outstanding Achievement History

Connor Mead Outstanding Achievement Music

Lachlan Milmlow Outstanding Achievement Commerce

Charlotte More Outstanding Achievement English and French, Personal Achievement Science

Sebastian Nowak Personal Achievement Multimedia

Ayden Payne Personal Achievement Geography

Dylan Petitcuenot Outstanding Achievement Engineering Studies, Personal Achievement Geography

Aiden Price Outstanding Achievement Science, Personal Achievement Commerce

Steven Rankin Personal Achievement Science

Callum Reck Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.1

Halle Rowan Outstanding Achievement Drama and History, Personal Achievement Drama

Erin Sabbagh Personal Achievement Music and PDHPE

Brianna Sandilands Personal Achievement French

Oscar Saunders Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2, Personal Achievement Geography and PDHPE

Carly Sawyer Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Fabian Schwoepfinger Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Sarah Sheldon Personal Achievement PDHPE

Talia Slootweg Outstanding Achievement Dance and History

Ashleigh Smith Outstanding Achievement Food Technology and Visual Arts

Serdar Telim Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Sevgi Telim Personal Achievement Commerce

Elijah Webb Outstanding Achievement Mathematics 5.2

Tamieka Westwood Personal Achievement Music

Summer Wiggins-Payne Personal Achievement PDHPE

Ruben Wilshaw Outstanding Achievement Engineering Studies, Personal Achievement PDHPE